WELCOME TO THE
FLATIRONS ELEMENTARY LIBRARY!

The Flatirons Library is dedicated to enabling ALL students and staff to become life-long learners and readers.  "What a school thinks about its library is a measure of what it feels about education."
                         2012 2013 Katie Darrin.jpg
Katie Darrin
Librarian
katherine.darrin@bvsd.org
720-561-4622
WORLD BOOK
 

Lisa Magee
Library Assistant
lisa.magee@bvsd.org
720-561-4622

TUMBLEBOOKS
Username: flatirons
Password: books

 

Colorado Children’s Book Award 2013 Nominees
2013 Nominees: Junior Books  
13 Gifts by Wendy Mass
Darth Paper Strikes Back by Tom Angleberger
Dogs in the Dead of the Night: Magic Treehouse #46 by Mary Pope Osborne
It's Raining Cupcakes by Lisa Schroeder
Judy Moody, Girl Detective by Megan McDonald
Red Pyramid: Kane Chronicles, Book 1 by Rick Riordan
Scumble by Ingrid Law
Showoff by Gordon Korman
Storm Runners: The Surge by Roland Smith
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick

2013 Nominees: Picture Books
Always in Trouble by Corinne Demas and Noah Z. Jones
Chalk by Bill Thomson
Gingerbread Man Loose in the School by Laura Murray and Mike Lowery
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen
If You Give a Dog a Donut by Laura Numeroff and Felicia Bond
Meet Me at the Moon by Gianna Marino
Otis and the Tornado by Loren Long
Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes by Eric Litwin and James Dean
Spoon by Amy Krouse Rosenthal and Scott Magoon
Tell the Truth, B.B. Wolf by Judy Sierra and J. Otto Siebold
 
2012/2013 Library Master Schedule
Time
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9:00 – 9:30
AM Kindergarten
9:30 – 10:00
10:00 – 10:30
5th Grade Tech
10:00-10:35
4Godby
10:10-10:40
10:30 – 11:00
5th Grade Tech
10:35-11:15
3Crawford
11:00 – 11:30
5th Grade Tech
3Greenwood
11:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:30
2Gallagher
5Strife
2Ryan
12:30 – 1:00
5Spear
1:00 – 1:30
4Carlson
1:30 – 2:00
1Aronson
2:00 – 2:30
PM Kindergarten
1De Fries
2:30 – 2:50
 
 
          2012/2013 Computer Lab Master Schedule
 
Time
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
8:00 – 8:30
 
 
 
8:20 – 9:25
KG AM
 
8:30 – 9:00
 
 
5th Grade
 
9:00 – 9:30
 
 
5th Grade
 
9:30 – 10:00
2Roth/Lockhart
 
2Gallagher
5Spear
5Spear
10:00 – 10:30
2Roth/Lockhart
 
2Gallagher
5Strife
5Spear
10:30 – 11:00
 
 
4th Grade
 
 
11:00 – 11:30
 
 
4th Grade
 
 
11:30 – 12:00
 
 
 

12:20 – 1:30
5Strife
 
12:00 – 12:30
 
 
 
12:30 – 1:00
 
12:;20 – 1:20
5Strife
 
1:00 – 1:30
 
 
 
1:30 – 2:00
  1st Grade
 
 
3rd Grade
 
2:00 – 2:30
  1st Grade
 
  KG PM
3rd Grade
 
2:30 – 2:50
  KG PM